The reforms in Uzbekistan reflect the desire for a more open and inclusive political system, which is the key to the country's further development
Tashkent hosted a press conference of international observer missions representing the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) structures at the October 27 elections.
Meeting with the General Secretary of the Economic Cooperation Organization
On October 27, 2024, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov met with Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization Asad Majeed Khan. It was underscored that 16th ECO Summit themed Together Towards Economic Stability and Development held in Tashkent last year plays an important role in elevating the level of the Organization. The parties focused on the implementation of the initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan within the ECO, the need to develop practical instruments of efficient cooperation, the schedule of upcoming events.
President of Uzbekistan receives the head of mission of ODIHR OSCE
On October 25 the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan received the head of election observation mission of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights at the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (ODIHR OSCE) Douglas Wake.
Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the “BRICS plus” format
I would like to echo the words of gratitude to the President of the Russian Federation, esteemed Vladimir Putin, for the warm hospitality and exceptional organization of today’s event in the ancient Kazan – a city with a thousand-year history, where the cultures of East and West harmoniously co-exist.
The welcoming ceremony for the BRICS summit participants is held
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in the welcoming ceremony for the heads of delegations at the BRICS summit in Kazan.
Leaders of Uzbekistan and Türkiye discuss current state of bilateral agenda
On the sidelines of the BRICS summit, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on the first day of his visit to Kazan.