The President of Uzbekistan and the Prime Minister of Pakistan outline priorities for deepening the strategic partnership
On February 5, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Shehbaz Sharif held narrow-format talks and the first meeting of the High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council in Islamabad.
Uzbekistan’s Business Climate Analysis for 2025 – A CERR Study
Throughout the year, the business climate remained in positive territory, with an annual average of 57 points, indicating an overall favorable business environment in Uzbekistan.
The Center for Economic Research and Reforms (CERR) presented the results of its 2025 business climate analysis, based on monthly nationwide surveys of entrepreneurs. Using the collected data, a composite Business Climate Indicator was constructed, reflecting assessments of current business conditions as well as expectations for the next three months.
On February 2 of this year, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Oman, Abdusalom Khatamov, held a meeting with H.E. Ali Al-Ibri, Undersecretary of the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Water Resources of the Sultanate of Oman.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on current issues of bilateral cooperation in the agricultural sector. They also discussed prospects for expanding cooperation in agriculture, food security, and the introduction of modern technologies.
The dynamics of Uzbek-Turkish relations reflect pragmatism, mutual trust and a focus on concrete results.
The First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akramjon Nematov shared this assessment, commenting on the results of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to Turkiye.
BENEFICIAL COOPERATION IN YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP BETWEEN UZBEKISTAN AND TURKEY
In recent years, youth entrepreneurship in Uzbekistan has increasingly begun to take a clearer shape as a distinct direction of international cooperation. In the context of global economic instability, the acceleration of technological changes, and intensified competition in the labor market, states have begun to view youth as entities capable of creating new economic value. In this regard, youth entrepreneurship can be evaluated as an important part of a long-term human capital strategy. The emergence of the entrepreneurship direction within the framework of cooperation in youth policy between Uzbekistan and Turkey is not an accidental process. Both countries have a high share of youth, and the issue of economic growth is directly linked to innovation, small business, and initiative. Therefore, youth entrepreneurship is forming as a separate, relatively independent direction in bilateral cooperation.
UZBEKISTAN AND TURKEY: CONVERGING PATHS IN YOUTH POLICY
Bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey have been gradually expanding in recent years, covering various fields. Within the framework of this cooperation, formed on the basis of the initiatives of the leaders of the two countries, along with economic, trade, cultural, and humanitarian directions, youth issues have also emerged on the agenda as a priority direction. This process shows that the youth issue is moving beyond the scope of internal social measures and becoming an important component of interstate relations.