"Following an initiative by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Oman and at the invitation of the Sultanate of Oman, a business forum for women entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan and Oman was held in Muscat from 25 to 28 February 2025."
The event marked an important step in strengthening trade and economic cooperation between businesswomen of the two countries, promoting the exchange of experience and implementation of joint projects. As a result of the forum, nine cooperation agreements were signed among participants.
Uzbekistan and Belgium: Toward a New Stage of Strategic Partnership with the European Union
In October, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, will pay a state visit to the Kingdom of Belgium, during which important decisions are expected to be made that will mark a qualitatively new stage in relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union. In particular, the visit will feature the signing of the Agreement on Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation.
Anniversary edition of “Plastex Uzbekistan 2025” expands exhibition in Tashkent
The 15th Anniversary International Exhibition on the Plastics and Polymer Industry – Plastex Uzbekistan 2025 will showcase its exposition September 23-25, 2025, utilising all exhibition halls of the Uzexpocentre Exhibition Complex.
Exhibition Organisers: The International Exhibition Company Iteca Exhibitions, and its partner, ICA Eurasia Group.