On 15 February this year, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Sultanate of Oman, Abdusalom Xatamov, visited the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Oman.
During the visit, Ambassador Xatamov подчеркed that relations between the Sultanate of Oman and the Uzbekistan are currently experiencing a truly historic phase of development.
In May 2025, a delegation of young diplomats from Oman’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs visited Uzbekistan and successfully completed a short-term training course at the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan. According to Ambassador Xatamov, this meaningful exchange became the first initiative of its kind in the history of bilateral diplomatic cooperation.
Continuing this important academic and professional exchange, an Uzbek delegation visited Oman from 10 to 15 February 2026 to participate in short-term courses at Oman’s Diplomatic Academy.
These reciprocal visits reflect the steadily deepening friendship, mutual trust, and cooperation between our countries, underscoring our shared commitment to strengthening diplomatic capacity and enhancing people-to-people ties.
Ambassador Abdusalom Xatamov concluded by expressing confidence that this pioneering partnership between the diplomatic academies will serve as a solid foundation for further cooperation and a long-term strategic partnership between Oman and Uzbekistan.