On 17 February this year, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Sultanate of Oman organized an online meeting between Mr. Khurshid Samiyev, Deputy Governor of Samarkand Region, and H.E. Nasser Ahamed, former Minister of Environment of Sri Lanka, who has the capacity to attract high-potential investors from various countries.
The purpose of the meeting was to further expand the investment potential of Samarkand Region and to identify new avenues of cooperation.
During the discussions, the parties reviewed in detail the region’s investment opportunities, priority sectors, and prospects for mutually beneficial partnership.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the sides agreed to organize a business mission to Samarkand in March this year, led by Mr. Nasser Zaynulabdin and comprising a delegation of entrepreneurs.