The event brought together representatives of the Ministry of Education of Oman, students of the school and their parents. Guests were introduced to national costumes, traditional handicrafts and local cuisine, providing a vivid insight into Uzbekistan’s cultural diversity.
As part of their visit, the Uzbek business delegation toured the “Khazaen” Special Economic City in Muscat. During the presentation, it was highlighted that Khazaen functions as an integrated logistics and industrial hub, encompassing a special free economic zone, a dry port, warehouses, residential complexes and commercial facilities.
In particular, a meeting took place with Katherina Reiche, Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Energy of Germany. A very promising trajectory in economic cooperation between the two countries was noted. Trade has doubled in recent years, the joint investment portfolio exceeds $10 billion, and cooperation is expanding in green energy, industry, critical raw materials, and workforce mobility. The sides agreed to intensify trade and investment dialogue and advance concrete projects ahead of upcoming bilateral business events.
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation met with the Federal President of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier, during which the strengthening of the partnership and regional cooperation was discussed.
On February 10, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, headed by its president Zou Jiayi.
The outcomes of Uzbekistan–Russia ties over the last year and plans for 2026 were discussed. Positive dynamics observed in many areas were underscored, including the fact that trade turnover reached 11% in 2025.
On February 5 of the current year, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Sultanate of Oman, Abdusalom Khatamov, held a meeting with Mr. Qais Al-Yusuf, Chairman of Oman’s Public Authority for Special Economic Zones and Free Zones. During the meeting, the two sides discussed a number of issues related to the development of bilateral economic cooperation.
A ceremony was held at the Aiwan-e-Sadr residence to present the Order of Nishan-e-Pakistan (Mark of Pakistan) to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
As part of the state visit to Islamabad, a meeting was held between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Asif Ali Zardari at the Aiwan-e-Sadr residence, in both narrow format and with the participation of official delegations.
As part of the first meeting of the Strategic Cooperation Council, a ceremony was held to confer upon the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev the honorary titles of Doctor and Professor of the National University of Sciences and Technology of Pakistan.