During the meeting, the parties discussed in detail prospects for further strengthening bilateral cooperation in the current year, including the organization of joint cultural events, exhibitions, and educational initiatives aimed at deepening cultural ties between Uzbekistan and Oman.
As part of the business program of his visit to Washington, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in a ceremony for the signing of a number of bilateral documents and the presentation of joint projects.
As part of the business agenda of his working visit to Washington, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with U.S. Trade Representative Jamieson Greer.
Continuing the business program of his visit to Washington D.C., President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received President and Chairman of the Eximbank John Jovanovic and Chief Executive Officer of the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) Ben Black.
The working visit program of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Washington D.C. began with a meeting with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Lutnick.